Upper 9-12

Our Students

Overview

Created in 2001 as a public school for Gifted & Talented students, NEST+m has become one of the most dynamic, challenging, and esteemed high schools in the nation.

NEST+m is committed to providing all of its students with a rigorous curriculum that engages them in questioning, analyzing and creating meaning from the world around them. In addition to our high school curriculum that includes an extensive array of Advanced Placement classes, our students engage in college level courses through our partnership with the College Now program at Hunter College.

All NEST+m Upper Grades students are required to complete 60 hours of community service, with a minimum of 30 hours to be completed within our school community.

Since NEST+m opened in 2001, 100 percent of our graduating seniors have gone on to an institute of higher learning.

Faculty

Principal Assistant Principals Assistant Principal of Special Education
Meaghan Lynch, Interim Acting
Gregory Farrell
Keshia Souffrant
Tessa Derfner
Student Services

Stephanie Glickman, Guidance Counselor/Admissions Officer (Grades 9 and 10)
Katherine Silva, Guidance Counselor (Grades 11 and 12)
Nancy Alba, College Guidance Counselor
Elena Beale, K-12 Special Education Instructional Lead | SETSS K-5
George W. Basley, Special Education ICT Teacher 9-12
Carrie Bray, Special Education ICT Teacher 9-12
Jason Chin-Fatt, Special Education ICT Teacher 9-12 | Department Chair
Derek Gregory, Special Education ICT Teacher 9-12
Daoyen Lei, Special Education ICT 9-12
Neil Selter, Special Education ICT 9-12
Abena Amoh, Library Research
Joel Arberman, Advanced Placement Coordinator
Hagar Sadan, IEP Teacher
Chad Cinquegrana, PSAL Athletic Director
Jaclyn O’Connor, Dean

English

Health and Physical Education

Social Studies
Alicia Lerman, English 10
Rebecca Gordon, English 9 | English Chair
Chandler Wells, AP English Language and Composition | English 11
William Yusah, 9th Grade Theater
Anna Swann-Pye, English 12 | Creative Writing | AP English Literature
Chad Cinquegrana, Physical Education | Athletic Director | Physical Education Chair | Health
James Castillo, Physical Education
Scott McLaughlin, Physical Education
Jaclyn O’Connor, Physical Education 6-12 | Health
Ms. India Allen, Global Studies I
Ms. Halle Bauer, AP Psychology | Economics
Mr. Robert Curry-Patel, AP US History | US History
Mr. Steve Martin, AP World History | Global Studies II
Mr. Benjamin Waldman, US Government | Contemporary World Affairs & Analysis
Mathematics & Computer Science Sciences World Languages
Mr. Luigi Grima, AP Calculus AB & BC
Ms. Alana Gross, Geometry | Mathematics Chair
Mr. Brandon Inhaber, Algebra II / Trigonometry | Pre-Calculus | Calculus Applications
Ms. Ruby Mercure, Algebra II / Trigonometry | AP Statistics
Ms. Margaret Tanzosh, Computer Science
Mr. Greg Weber, Algebra 1
Joel Arberman, Regents Chemistry
Ka Lam Chan Regents Chemistry | AP Chemistry | Experimental Chemistry
Andrew Wells Living Environment | AP Biology | Environmental Biology
Dr. Scott Justus Living Environment | Microbiology Lena Krumgalz, AP Biology | Bioengineering
Hyungmin Park, Regents Physics | AP Physics | Science Chair
Clifton Masdea, Regents Physics | 3D Modeling
Sarah Rosenberg, French | AP Spanish | Spanish 6, 8, IV | World Language Chair
Rachel Guadron, Spanish 7 | Spanish II
Carolina Barreiro-Ojeda, Spanish 6 | Spanish III
Marisel Estrada, Spanish 7 | Spanish I, II
Kate Searcy, Spanish 8
Weina Ma, AP Chinese / Mandarin
Art Music
Ms. Hilary Svihla, Studio Art I | Art Chair Mr. Craig McGorry, Music 9-12
Mr. Pieter Voorhees, Middle Grades Music | Music Chair

Core Courses and Electives

Our academic courses are designed to inspire students’ intellectual curiosity, enrich their content knowledge, and build the skills necessary to ensure their success in college and beyond. New York State Regents courses comprise the foundation of our academic program while a wide selection of Advanced Placement courses and rigorous electives ensure our students’ college readiness.

Resources for Student Course Selection

The Advanced Placement courses offered in 2019-2020: Biology, Calculus AB, Calculus BC, Chemistry, Computer Science Principles, English Language and Composition, English Literature and Composition, Physics, Psychology, Spanish Language, United States History, World History.